SPECIAL ONLINE
EDITION

After a tough two years, the team behind the ABQ Indie Film Festival has prepared a special online edition that will include the screened films of the 2020, 2021 & 2022 editions of the festival.

2-5 JUNE 2022

In collaboration with ENDAVO

Browse through the website below to find out further information about the nominated and screened films of all three editions.

SCREENING SELECTIONS

2020

2021

2022

 

AWARD NOMINATIONS

 

2020

Best Feature Film

BADSVILLE
1986
Cabarete

Best Short Film

South Shore

In This Land We're Briefly Ghosts

Brooklyn Park

Heaven's Meadow

Best Comedy 

Mr. Alan on Saturday

Project Baby

Bathtub By The Sea

Best Drama

Imaginary Friend

Committed

Boat

Best Experimental

Children of Spring
Supermarket
Arthur King-Changing Landscapes (Wauters Farm)
Flora
Peacock Island

Best Feature Documentary

The Right to Rest
Starting With Fragments
Family Life
Why Can't I Be Me? Around You

Best Short Documentary

Exit
The Last Harvest
Unbecoming
When You Grow Up
For Your Sake

Best Animation

[Eun Won Gyo]
The Dream Of B. Soares
Angel's Trumpet

Best Foreign Film

Closet
From Love

Best Student Film

Ben and Mimi
Distant Stars

Best Directing

Poor Things
XY

Best Cinematography

The Swing
No Place

Best Writing

All The Things You Are
Parade
First Blush

2021

Best Feature Film

The Battle of Shangri-lá
The Big Ugly
PARKING

Best Short Film

Pops
JULIET
HOUSEHOLD DEMONS
Maximus
Crystal Horse

Best Comedy 

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN IS GOD
Master Bassist

Best Drama

A Righteous Man
ALINA

Best Experimental

Face Me
Haiku

Best Feature Documentary

The new whistlers from Aas
The End of Blindness
Tribal Justice

Best Short Documentary

Founders
Light Side Up
Holding Silence
ULTRA
Sorojchi

Best Short Animation

The Snake Pit - Episode 1: "Tesla's AC Induction Motor"
à la fin…
Pick Your Poison
Homeward
Bolero Station

Best Foreign Film

The Pepperman
Toprak
ATHINA - STOCKHOLM
The waste Land

Best Student Film

There
Somewhere Out There
diminuendo
RenaiDance

Best Directing

Before
ALINA
Tribal Justice

Best Cinematography

Toprak
A Righteous Man

Best Editing

PRIMAVERA
The Battle of Shangri-lá
ALINA

Best Writing

The Ones Who Run Pilot
Limpet
ORADOUR

Best New Mexico Production

The Devil Knows More / Más Sabe El Diablo
My Walk Home
A Meal To Heal All Wounds

2022

Best Feature Film

Medusa
The Basement

Best Short Film

The Warziniek's File
SQUISH
Do.Solo.Pin

Best Comedy 

I am Matteo / Io sono Matteo
Carl the Exorcist

Best Drama

A Place in the Field
Catch

BesHomo Mobilis
Otonashi
Milwaukee Night and Day

Best Feature Documentary

Women's Land
SanDance! A Journey to the Heart of San Culture
GIANERICA - The Artist Couple Erica and Gian Pedretti

Best Short Documentary

Ourselves, in Stories
Dajla: cinema and oblivion
EDDY'S WORLD

Best Short Animation

On / Off
Gruf and Me
198451

Best Student Film

A Trip with Mom
Vlada Goes to London
The Big Choice

Best Directing

The Basement
A Trip with Mom
SQUISH

Best Cinematography

Sooyii (Creatures)
Recombined
SanDance! A Journey to the Heart of San Culture

Best Editing

Ourselves, in Stories
Do.Solo.Pin
Dajla: cinema and oblivion

Best New Mexico Production

Eternal Harvest
The Forgotten Place

JURY PANEL 2021

Varda Bar-Kar

Best Short Documentary

Award-winning director Varda Bar-Kar’s childhood spanned a myriad of countries gifting her with an eclectic embrace of humanity. Her work explores the human condition in unexpectedly uplifting ways.

 

Her documentary Big Voice (Netflix, Hulu) captures the inspiring year-long
rollercoaster journey of high school choir director Jeffe Huls and his most advanced ensemble.

 

Varda recently completed Fandango at the Wall (HBO, HBO MAX) another feature music documentary that follows Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra founder Maestro Arturo O’Farrill to the United States-Mexico Border for a musical convergence with the masters of son jarocho that transforms the border wall from an object that divides to one that unites.

Varda Bar-Kar.jpg